Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] in  every  sleeping  room.  Approved  June  28,  1947. 


C/iat>.644  An  Act  relative  to  the  application  of  the  motor  ve- 
hicle EXCISE  law  to  certain  MOTOR  VEHICLES  OR  TRAIL- 
ERS registered  in  this  commonwealth  and  in  another 

STATE. 

Be  it  enacted,  etc.,  as  follows: 
G.  l.  (Ter  Sectiou  1  of  chapter  60A  of  the  General  Laws,  as  most 

etc:! 'amended.'   reccutly  amended  by  chapter  718  of  the  acts  of  1941,  is 
hereby  further  amended  by  striking  out  the  last  paragraph, 
as  appearing  in  section  1  of  chapter  480  of  the  acts  of  1938, 
and  inserting  in  place  thereof  the  following  paragraph :  — 
Certain  The  excisc  imposed  by  this  section  shall  not  apply  to  the 

not  subject' "^^  registration  by  an  inhabitant  of  any  state  other  than  this 
to  excise  t.ax.  comiBon Wealth  or  by  a  partnership,  voluntary  association  or 
corporation  which  does  not  have  a  principal  place  of  busi- 
ness in  this  commonwealth,  of  any  motor  vehicle  or  trailer 
to  be  customarily  kept  in  another  state  if  such  other  state 
does  not  impose  an  excise,  privilege  or  property  tax  or  fee, 
in  addition  to  a  registration  fee,  upon  motor  vehicles  or 
trailers,  as  the  case  may  be,  customarily  kept  in  this  com- 
monwealth and  registered  by  an  inhabitant  of  this  common- 
wealth, or  by  a  partnership,  voluntary  association  or  corpo- 
ration having  its  principal  place  of  business  in  this  com- 
monwealth. The  commissioner  shall  determine  what  states 
do  not  impose  such  additional  excise,  privilege  or  property 
tax  or  fee,  and  his  determination  shall  be  final. 

Approved  June  28,  1947. 


Acts,  1947.  —  Chap.  645.  679 


An  Act  further  defining  the  powers  and  duties  of  in-  Chav.64:5 

SPECTORS  IN  the  ENFORCEMENT  OF  CERTAIN  LAWS  RELATING 
TO   THE    SAFETY    OF   PERSONS    IN    BUILDINGS.